1550nm Short Pulse Fiber Laser for LiDAR

Short Description:

High peak power, high single pulse energy Eye-safe 1550nm band pulsed fiber laser source for LIDAR

DFB seed laser, MOPA design

High average power up to 10W
High sing pulse energy up to mJ is on request

Customized design is welcome.


  • Standard Lead-time: 2-4 weeks typically
  • Price Terms: FOB Shanghai
  • Manufacturer: Connet Laser Technology
  • Customized Package/Size: Yes, please contact us
  • More Information: Please contact us
  • Product Detail

    Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd

    Product Tags

    Product Description:

    The 1550nm short pulse fiber laser for LiDAR is an eye-safe pulsed laser source for LiDAR with high peak power and high energy.The all-fiber design guarantees the robustness and maintenance-free operation of the system. This pulsed laser is ideal for applications in LiDAR, range finding, 3D scanning and fiber sensing, etc.

    The 1550nm short pulse fiber laser for LiDAR of Connet Laser takes compact module package integrating internal or external trigger and synchronization output monitor. It can be easily connected to computer to adjust pulse width duration on few ns and frequency. All modules go through the strict environmental examinations to ensure the reliability and stability of the fiber lasers. This laser is quite suitable for integration of OEM system.

    Features:
    • High peak output: 10kW (typ.)

    • Adjustable pulse duration: 0.5~200ns

    • Diffraction-limited output beam
    • Maintenance-free operation

    • Compact and rugged design

    Applications:

    • LiDAR
    • Range finding
    • Fiber sensing

    • 3D airborne laser mapping

    • Atmosphere and pollution monitoring

    • Research & development

    Specifications

    Parameter Unit Specification
    Min Typ. Max
    Part No.   VFLS-1550-M-PL
    Wavelength Range nm 1540 1545/1550 1565
    Peak Power kW - 10 -
    Pulse Width1 ns 0.5 - 200
    Repetition Rate2 kHz 1 - 1000
    Average Power W - - 5
    Beam Quality M2   - 1.2
    Output Power Stability (15min)3 % - ±0.5 -
    Output Power Stability (8hours)3 % - ±1 -
    Output Light Isolation dB 30 - -
    Polarization   Random
    Output Fiber Length m >0.3
    Optical Connector   FC/APC or Collimator
    Pulse-triggered Mode   Internal or External TTL trigger
    Output Fiber Type   SM or LMA
    Power Supply VDC 12~24
    Communication Interface   RS232
    Operating Temperature -25 - 50
    Storage Temperature -40 - 85
    Dimensions mm 200(L)X135(W)x40(H)

    1. Pulse width is optional or tunable from 0.5-200ns;

    2. Repetition rate is optional or tunable from 1kHz-1MHz;
    3. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes’ warm-up.

    Ordering Information

    VFLS-15xx–PW-RR-PP-PL
    PW: Pulse width in ns
    RR: Repetition rate in kHz
    PP: Peak power in KW, 04-4kW
    Example: VFLS-1550-10-50-10-PL, 1550nm module packaging pulsed fiber laser, 10ns pulse width, 50kHz Repetition rate, 10kW Peak power.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd is a high-tech enterprise founded in 2007, which specializes in the development and production of laser source, fiber laser, optical fiber amplifier and the related products.