CoLID Series 1550nm Short Pulse Fiber Laser for LiDAR

Short Description:

Eye-safety operating wavelength 1550nm band
MOPA design, Telecom grade 1550nm DFB seed laser inside
Average power up to 1.5W, high peak power up to 10kW
High single pulse energy up to 100uJ
Very compact, high reliability, extended operating tempreture range for high demanding applicaitons
Designed for 3D Laser Scanning and Autonomous Driving LIDAR

 


  • Standard Lead-time: 2-4 weeks typically
  • Price Terms: FOB Shanghai
  • Manufacturer: Connet Laser Technology
  • Customized Package/Size: Yes, please contact us
  • More Information: Please contact us
  • Product Detail

    Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd

    Product Tags

    Product Description: 

    The CoLID series 1550nm short pulse fiber laser for LiDAR of Connet Laser is a fiber laser source delivering high peak power and high pulse energy. Based on Master Oscillator Power- Amplifier (MOPA) configuration and optimized design of multi-stage optical amplification, it can reach high peak power and ns pulse width output. It is an ideal fiber laser source for LiDAR, telemetry and range finding.

    The CoLID series 1550nm short pulse fiber laser for LiDAR of Connet Laser is housed in a mini disc type module with compact structure and small size. It has wide operating temperature range with low power consumption. The pulse output can be achieved by external TTL trigger signal, which is very suitable for system integration.

    Applications

    ● LiDAR
    ● Range finding

    ● Telemetry
    ● 3D scanning
    ● Metrology and pollution detection
    ● Other scientific research

    Features

    ● 1550nm eye-safe wavelength
    ● High peak power up to 10kW
    ● Repetition rate from 1kHz to 3MHz
    ● Pulse width from 0.5ns to 250ns
    ● Energy per pulse up to 100uJ
    ● Nearly diffraction-limited beam quality

    Specifications

    Parameter

    Unit

    Specifications

    Min

    Typ.

    Max

    Part No.

     

    CoLID-I-1550

    Center Wavelength1

    nm

    1540

    1550

    1565

    Energy Per Pulse

    μJ

    -

    100

    -

    Peak Power

    kW

    -

    -

    10

    Pulse Average Power

    W

    -

    -

    1.5

    Pulse Width

    ns

    0.5

    -

    250

    Repetition Rate

    kHz

    1

    -

    3000

    Beam Quality

    M2

    <1.1

    Output Polarization

     

    Random

    Output Power Stability(15min)

    %

    -

    -

    ±3

    Output Power Stability2(8h)

    %

    -

    -

    ±1.5

    Output Isolation

    dB

    35

    -

    -

    Operating Temperature(standard)

    0

    -

    50

    Operating Temperature(optional)

    -35

    -

    +65

    Storage Temperature

    -40

    -

    85

    Power Consumption

    W

    -

    -

    20

    Operating Voltage

    VDC

    5.5 to 12

    Pulse-triggered Mode

     

    TTL  External trigger

    Length of Output Pigtail

    m

    >0.3

    Output Termination

     

    FC/APC or Collimator

    Dimensions

    mm

    90×23.5 (D x H)

    Weight

    g

    <300

    1. Other wavelengths are available;

    2. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes’ warm-up.

    Ordering Information
    CoLID-1550-XX-YY-ZZ-FA
    XX: Pulse width in ns
    YY: Repetition rate in kHz
    ZZ: Peak power in kW 

    FA: FC/APC connector, Collimator (Co) is optional.
    Example: CoLID-1550-07-20-04-FA, 1550nm short pulse fiber laser in disc module packaging with 7ns pulse width, 20kHz repetition rate, the peak power of 4kW and the FC/APC connector without collimator.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd is a high-tech enterprise founded in 2007, which specializes in the development and production of laser source, fiber laser, optical fiber amplifier and the related products.