Good User Reputation for C+L Band Tunable Laser Source - 1550nm Pulsed Laser Soure for DTS – Connet Laser

Short Description:


Product Detail

Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd

Product Tags

Related Video

Feedback (2)

The organization keeps on the procedure concept "scientific management, high quality and efficiency primacy, purchaser supreme for Optical Circulator , Cosf-D High Power Single Frequency Fiber Laser(1.0um) , Kw High Power Fiber Amplifier , We sincerely welcome overseas customers to consult for the long-term cooperation and the mutual development.
Good User Reputation for C+L Band Tunable Laser Source - 1550nm Pulsed Laser Soure for DTS – Connet Laser Detail:

Product Description:

The 1550nm pulsed laser source for DTS of Connet Laser is a pulsed fiber laser source with high efficiency based on the 1550nm wavelength which is safe to human eyes. The new ns class pulse drive circuit has stable pulse and tiny distortion. The optimized low noise Er-doped fiber amplifiers realize high peak power and ns class pulse output laser. These laser sources are very suitable for the areas of distributed fiber temperature measurement system (DTS), laser ranging and optical fiber sensing.

The 1550nm pulsed laser source for DTS of Connet Laser employs the separate structure with relatively independent optical path and circuit. The source has modularized package with wide voltage supply and the industry standard DB15 communication port design. The user can control and operate the laser source easily by computer. The pulse signal generator is integrated inside the source and the synchronization signal output interface is equipped at the same time. The pulse output also can be achieved by external TTL trigger signal. All modules go through the strict environmental tests to guarantee the reliability and stability in a long time. This laser source is very suitable for system integration

Features:

• High peak output: 30W

• Pulse length: 10ns (typ.)

• Rep. rate tunable: 1kHz-1MHz

• Internal or external TTL modulation 

• Reliable property

Applications:
• DTS
• OTDR
• Ranging
• Processing

• Research & development

Specifications        
Parameter Unit Specification
Min Typ. Max
Part No.   VFLS-1550-M-PL
Wavelength Range nm 1527 1550 1570
Spectral Width (FWHM) nm - 0.3 1
Peak Power1 W 20 30 100
Pulse Width2 ns 1 10 250
Frequency3 kHz 1 10 1000
Beam Quality M2   1.1 1.2
Side Mode Suppression Ratio(SMSR) dB 35 - -
Output Power Stability(15min) dB - ±0.003 ±0.005
Output Power Stability(8h) dB - ±0.03 ±0.05
Output Isolation dB 35 - -
Return Loss dB 40 - -
Operating Temperature -25 - 50
Storage Temperature -40 - 85
Output Fiber Type   SMF-28
Fiber Length m > 1
Optical Connectors   FC/APC
Pulse-triggered Mode   Internal or External TTL trigger
Signal Interface   SMA
Control Interface   RS232
Power Supply VDC 5~24
Dimensions mm 150(L)*125(W)*25(H)

1. Higher output power can be customized;

2. Pulse width is optional or tunable from 1 to 250ns;

3. Frequency is optional or tunable from 1 kHz to 1MHz.

Ordering Information:

VFLS-1550-M-PL-<PW>
M: Module

PW: Peak power in W, Example: 30-30W, 50-50W


Product detail pictures:

Good User Reputation for C+L Band Tunable Laser Source -
 1550nm Pulsed Laser Soure for DTS – Connet Laser detail pictures


Related Product Guide:
MIT’s plan to attract aliens with giant laser ‘porch light’ | Plma Fiber Patchcord
FBH presents diode lasers and UV LED developments at Photonics West | Plma Fiber Patchcord

Our well-equipped facilities and excellent quality control throughout all stages of production enables us to guarantee total customer satisfaction for Good User Reputation for C+L Band Tunable Laser Source - 1550nm Pulsed Laser Soure for DTS – Connet Laser, The product will supply to all over the world, such as: Argentina , Ghana , Indonesia , All these products are manufactured in our factory located in China. So we can guarantee our quality seriously and availably. Within these four years we sell not only our products but also our service to clients throughout the world.

Connet Laser Technology Co., Ltd is a high-tech enterprise founded in 2007, which specializes in the development and production of laser source, fiber laser, optical fiber amplifier and the related products.

  • A good manufacturers, we have cooperated twice, good quality and good service attitude.
    5 Stars By Claire from Vietnam - 2016.08.18 11:04
    The company's products can meet our diverse needs, and the price is cheap, the most important is that the quality is also very nice.
    5 Stars By Elizabeth from Angola - 2016.03.08 14:45