CoLIS-HP Series 1550nm Long Pulse Single Frequency PM Fiber Laser (For Long-distance Wind Measurement)

      Connet CoLIS-HP series 1550nm nanosecond long pulse single-frequency polarization-maintaining fiber laser is a modularized pulsed fiber laser specially designed for long-distance coherent Doppler wind lidar application. This fiber laser is for long-pulse applications (100ns-2us) based on eye-safe operating wavelength. The output laser is the single-mode linear polarization with the output single-pulse energy up to 150uJ.
CoLIS-HP series 1550nm nanosecond long pulse single-frequency polarization-maintaining fiber laser internally integrates with Connet’s proprietary single-frequency narrow linewidth seed laser source with the linewidth narrow to 5kHz. The extinction ratio can be up to 100dB or more through the  cascaded acousto-optic modulator (AOM) to produce a pulse signal with high turn-off ratio.
Connet CoLIS-HP series 1550nm nanosecond long pulse single-frequency polarization-maintaining fiber laser adopts all PM fiber design and can achieve the high polarization extinction ratio (PER) output.  The output end can be integrated with high power three-port optical circulator according to the application requirements.

Features:

• Eye-safe Wavelent: 1550nm
• Single Pulse Energy: up to 150uJ
• Adjustable Repetition Rate: 5-20kHz
• Pulse Width: 100-2000ns
• Single-mode Output
• High PER

Applications:

• Coherent Doppler Wind LiDAR 
• Environmental Monitoring
• Pollution Monitoring
• Other Scientific Research

Main Test Data:

Parameter

Unit

Test Result

Pulsed Fiber Laser Module

Operating Wavelength

nm

1549.780

Local Oscillator Output Power (Tap End)

mW

4.3

Pulse Output Power

@200ns/10kHz

uW

22

@300ns/10kHz

35

@400ns/10kHz

50

@1000ns/5kHz

70

Linewidth

kHz

<10

SMSR

dB

47

Relative Intensity Noise (RIN) @1MHz

dBc/Hz

<-130

Phase Noise

@10Hz

µrad/√Hz/m

<400

@100Hz

<300

@1kHz

<30

@10kHz

<3

Beam Quality

M2

<1.05

Output Power Stability

%

<2

Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)

dB

>20

Input/output Isolation

dB

>30

Pulse Extinction Ratio

dB

>100

Pulse Width (Full Pulse Width)

ns

200~1000

Repetition Rate

kHz

5~10

Frequency Shift

MHz

+80

RF Signal Input

Impedance

 

High Impedance

High Level

v

3.3~5

Low Level

v

0

Output Fiber Type

 

PM1550-XP

Output Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC

Output Fiber Length

m

1

Output Spectrum (TAP End)

 

See Fig. 2

Ouput Pulse Waveform

@200ns/10kHz

 

See Fig. 3

@300ns/10kHz

See Fig. 4

@400ns/10kHz

See Fig. 5

@1000ns/5kHz

See Fig. 6

Pulsed Fiber Amplifier Module

Output Average Power

@200ns/10kHz

@Pump Power 11500mW

@25℃

W

1.1

@-40℃

1.2

@60℃

1.05

Output Average Power

@300ns/10kHz

@Pump Power 14500mW

@25℃

W

1.5

@-40℃

1.55

@60℃

1.44

Output Average Power

@400ns/10kHz

@Pump Power 17000mW

@25℃

W

1.8

@-40℃

1.85

@60℃

1.6

Output Average Power

@1000ns/5kHz

@Pump Power 13000mW

@25℃

W

1.3

@-40℃

1.35

@60℃

1.25

Measured Single Pulse Energy

@25℃

@200ns/10kHz

uJ

100

@300ns/10kHz

140

@400ns/10kHz

162

@1000ns/5kHz

223

Beam Quanlity

M2

<1.3

Output Power Stability

%

<5

Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)

dB

>18

Input/3-port Circulator Fiber Type

 

PM1550-XP

Input/3-port Circulator Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC

Input/3-port Circulator Fiber Length

m

1

Output Fiber Type

 

PLMA-GDF-25/300

Output Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC

Output Fiber Length

m

0.35

Input Isolation

dB

>30

Output Isolation

dB

>20

Output Pulse Waveform

@200ns

 

See Fig. 7

@300ns

See Fig. 8

@400ns

See Fig. 9

@1000ns

See Fig. 10

Output Spectrum

@200ns

 

See Fig. 11

@300ns

See Fig. 12

@400ns

See Fig. 13

@1000ns

See Fig. 14

 Notes:

  1. The test results of the output power were measured with the fiber connector.
  2. Since there are two overlaying AOMs inside the pulsed laser, the pulse width set on the function generator is different from the actually measured pulse width. The test is based on the measured full pulse width. Here list some tested typical values for reference: setting 244ns corresponds to the full pulse width of 200 ns; setting 340 ns corresponds to the full pulse width of 300 ns; setting 440 ns correspond to the full pulse width of 400 ns; setting 1040 ns, corresponds to the full pulse width of 1000 ns.

 Product Information and Main Test Equipment:

Product

1550nm Long Pulse Single Frequency PM Fiber Laser

(For Long-distance Wind Measurement)

P/N

CoLIS-1550-M-SF-HP

S/N

201805086

Main Test Equipment

Power Meter (OPHIR, NOVA II)

Energy Meter (OPHIR, PE9-C)

OSA (YOKOGAWA, AQ6375)

Oscilloscope (KEYSIGHT, DSOS104A, 1G)

1G Detector (THORLABS, DET08CFC/M)

Function Generator (RIGOL, DG5101)

 Test Environment and Power Supply:

Parameter

Specification

Power Supply

12-24VDC

Communication Interface

RS232

Operating Temperature

Pulsed Fiber Laser

00C ~ +500C

Pulsed Fiber Amplifier

-400C ~ +600C

Ambient Temperature

<90%

Test Temperature

Pulsed Fiber Laser

00C ~ +500C

Pulsed Fiber Amplifier

-400C ~ +600C

Ambient Humidity

<90%

Schematic Diagram of Test:

 QQ图片20190111151940
 ▲ Fig. 1 Schematic Diagram of Simultaneous Measurement for Power, Spectrum and Pulse Waveform

                  ▲ Fig. 2: Output Spectrum of Laser @TAP End

    
Fig. 3: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Laser @200ns/10kHz

                    ▲ Fig. 4: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Laser @300ns                                                  ▲ Fig. 5: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Laser @400ns

    

               ▲Fig. 6: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Laser @1000ns                                            ▲Fig. 7: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Amplifier @200ns

    

              ▲ Fig. 8: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Amplifier @300ns                                       ▲Fig. 9: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Amplifier @400ns

    

            ▲ Fig. 10: Ouptut Pulse Waveform of Amplifier @1000ns                                    ▲ Fig. 11: Output Spectrum of Amplifier @200ns

    

               ▲ Fig. 12: Output Spectrum of Amplifier @300ns                                            ▲ Fig. 13: Output Spectrum of Amplifier @400ns

                 ▲ Fig. 14:Output Spectrum of Amplifier @1000ns


Post time: Jan-11-2019